St. Joseph's Chelsea Parish
Please add a photo.
Please add a photo for your webpage.
Confirm
Are you sure you want to delete this?
St. Joseph's
362 Station Street, Chelsea, Vic 3196
Rev Kevin Williams
(03) 9772 2211
Tue, Thu, Fri – 9am to 2pm

Policies

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

AND LEGAL INFORMATION

 

Your privacy is important to us.

 As part of the Catholic Archdiocese of Melbourne, St Joseph’s Parish is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act.

 The Parish respects and values the personal information that parishioners and other members of the community are willing to entrust to it, and this policy explains how the Parish collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manages that personal information. It does not relate to records collected and held by the Parish school. St Joseph’s School's separate policy statement is on their website.

The Parish may from time to time review and update this policy to comply with all relevant legislation and to take into account changes in technology, changes to the Parish’s operations and practices and to make sure that it remains relevant to the Parish environment.

 The Parish collects and holds personal information, which may include sensitive information about:

·  children and their parents and/or guardians and may be related to children receiving sacraments or pastoral care. It may relate to the child’s enrolment at a Catholic school, after school care facility or sporting association

·   adults receiving sacraments or pastoral care and witnesses to sacraments

· job applicants, volunteers and contractors

·   fundraising, including banking or other payment details.

 

St Joseph’s Parish will use personal information it collects from you to:

·  administer the sacraments and pastoral care

·  keep you informed about matters relating to spiritual life, through correspondence and newsletters

·  look after your spiritual and physical wellbeing

·  provide care for your child(ren) while under our supervision

·  fundraise, seek and administer donations

·  assess your job or volunteer application

·  manage our volunteers

·  satisfy the Parish's legal obligations and allow the Parish to discharge its duty of care.

Parish staff are required to respect the confidentiality of the information and privacy of individuals. The Parish has a process in place to protect the personal information the Parish holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password restricted access rights to computerised
records.

Where the Parish no longer requires personal information for a purpose for which it can use or disclose it under the Privacy Act, it will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, unless it would be unlawful for it to do so.

St Joseph’s Parish endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete, and up to date, and where using or disclosing it, relevant for the purpose of the use or disclosure.

 During the course of your dealings with  St Joseph’s Parish (e.g. Masses, St Joseph’s School and other Parish activities) we may collect personal information about you, including your image, for the purpose of promoting the Parish’s activities for publication. If you do not wish us to do so please advise in person 
St Joseph’s Parish Office. 

Parish volunteers are required to hold a current Working with Children Check (Vic) and/or Police  Check according  to State Law and diocesan regulations.

 

Policies Attachments

No downloads.

© Copyright 2020 POL.ORG.AU